Conference Program
NOTE: Please follow the link of each “Session” for opening details of ORAL presentations
“Unidad de Seminarios” Building
November 22nd, 2017 | Activity | Place | |
08:00 | 09:00 | Registration | “Unidad de Seminarios” Building |
09:00 | 09:30 | Opening Ceremony | “Unidad de Seminarios” Building |
09:30 | 10:30 | Keynote speaker: Miguel Gonzalez Mendoza, PhD
President of the Mexican Society for Artificial Intelligence (SMIA)
|
“Unidad de Seminarios” Building |
10:40 | 12:00 | Session 1: TEXT ANALYSIS (Chair: José Luis Carballido) | EMA-7 Building, 4th Floor, LKE PhD Classroom |
12:00 | 12:20 | Coffee break | |
12:20 | 14:00 | Session 2: LANGUAGE ENGINEERING (Chair: Blanca Nydia Pérez) | EMA-7 Building, 4th Floor, LKE PhD Classroom |
14:00 | 16:00 | Lunch | |
16:00 | 17:20 | Session 3: MACHINE LEARNING (Chair: Ivo Pineda) | EMA-7 Building, 4th Floor, LKE PhD Classroom |
17:20 | 17:40 | Coffee break | |
17:40 | 19:20 | Session 4: USER PROFILING (Chair: Mireya Tovar) | EMA-7 Building, 4th Floor, LKE PhD Classroom |
19:30 | 21:00 | Welcoming Toast
Poster Session & Demos
|
EMA-7 Building, 4th Floor, LKE PhD Classroom and LKE Lab |
November 23rd, 2017 | |||
08:00 | 09:00 | Registration | “Unidad de Seminarios” Building |
09:00 | 10:00 | Keynote speaker: Orlando Karam, PhD | “Unidad de Seminarios” Building |
10:00 | 11:00 | Student meeting & Coffee break | “Unidad de Seminarios” Building |
11:20 | 13:00 | Session 5: COMPUTATIONAL LINGUISTICS (Chair: Jesus Lavalle) | EMA-7 Building, 4th Floor, LKE PhD Classroom |
13:00 | 14:00 | Session 6: SCIENTOMETRICS, INFORMETRICS (Chair: Arturo Olvera) | EMA-7 Building, 4th Floor, LKE PhD Classroom |
14:00 | 16:00 | Lunch | |
16:00 | 17:20 | Session 7: IMAGE ANALYSIS (Chair: Rafael Lemuz) | EMA-7 Building, 4th Floor, LKE PhD Classroom |
17:20 | 17:40 | Coffee break | |
17:40 | 19:20 | Session 8: KNOWLEDGE ENGINEERING (Chair: Irene Olaya) | EMA-7 Building, 4th Floor, LKE PhD Classroom |
November 24th, 2017 | |||
08:00 | 09:00 | Registration | “Unidad de Seminarios” Building |
09:00 | 10:00 | Keynote speaker: Luis A. Pineda, PhD
President of the Mexican Academy of Computer Science (AMEXCOMP)
|
“Unidad de Seminarios” Building |
10:20 | 11:40 | Session 9: MACHINE TRANSLATION & SUMMARIZATION (Chair: Josefina Guerrero) | EMA-7 Building, 4th Floor, LKE PhD Classroom |
11:40 | 12:00 | Coffee break | |
12:00 | 14:00 | Session 10: ROBOTS & VOICE ANALYSIS (Chair: Juan Manuel González) | EMA-7 Building, 4th Floor, LKE PhD Classroom |
14:00 | 16:00 | Lunch | |
16:00 | 17:40 | Session 11: LANGUAGE & KNOWLEDGE ENGINEERING (Chair: Josefa Somodevilla) | EMA-7 Building, 4th Floor, LKE PhD Classroom |
18:00 | 18:15 | Closing Ceremony | EMA-7 Building, 4th Floor, LKE PhD Classroom |
20:00 | 23:00 | Gala Dinner | “Fonda de Santa Clara” Restaurant, 3 Poniente 920, Centro, Puebla, 2nd Floor |